Search

Data Protection & GDPR

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils. We, Bridge & Patrixbourne CEP School, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is the SPS Data Protection Services Sps-dpo-services@isystemsintegration.com

 

The personal data we hold personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

 We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

 In order to meet statutory requirements around appropriate education provision and to fulfil safeguarding requirements, we share information about school history and the latest known pupil and parent address and contact details in the event of a Child Missing Education, or becoming Electively Home Educated. This information also supports the in-year admissions process.

 

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where: 

 
Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where: 

We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn. Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily. Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

Children’s records are stored securely in paper files and on the school’s secure server. We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. We will adhere to the Information Management Toolkit for Schools Document.

 

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with the General Data Protection Regulation, otherwise known as the GDPR) we may share personal information about pupils with:

 

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census.   Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research. The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.  The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data. For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data. You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD

 

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 


Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them. Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent. Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them.
 
If you make a subject access request and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. To request access, please contact Jess Haigh (School Business Manager).
 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with the school in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Headteacher.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

 

Contact us If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Headteacher, James Tibbles, in the first instance or SPS Data Protection Services (sps-dpo-services@isystemsintegration.com)

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school